Should you watch Himouto! Umaru-chan?

Genre: Moe, School life, Slice of life, Comedy

Umaru Domo is a closet otaku. She would gladly be a NEET if she could but living with her brother, she is constantly getting nagged at for lazing around. A gorgeous high school girl that has no problems with her studies, excels in sports and is talented in many other ways as well. She is a total bum at home who does nothing other than gaming, watching anime, reading manga, snacking and napping.

IMO: Yes, she is in fact very adorable. This is probably one of the cutest anime out there. Umaru is definitely not fap material… Unless you are into moe, not that there is anything wrong with it. I just think that she is just too cute to fap to.

Oh boy don’t everyone wants Umaru’s lifestyle? Get perfect grades in school without even studying. Have a pretty face without even taking care of it and most of all bum around all day everyday with a brother to take care of you. How can you ask for more? I would love to live off soft drinks, potato chips and junk food everyday. How I wish that my biggest life crisis is choosing what combination of junk food to have while watching anime.( Don’t we all?)

Aside from her being adorable af, I would actually say she is annoying af as well. Maybe it’s just me but 2 episodes in and my anti-brat alarm is going off like nobody’s business. Yes she is cute, but I think the annoying factor is so much higher. How is her brother putting up with her shit. I know that i definitely can’t.

Aside from that, most part, the anime is enjoyable. I love the little fortune cookies of other game/anime references scattered throughout the anime. Things like Mario kart, Disney tsum tsum, One piece,Hatsune Miku and many more is shown in the anime of course to avoid copy right issues, small adjustments to them are made.

So, should you watch Himouto! Umaru-chan?

: I don’t have a strong opinion on this one, if you are like me and have a strong ass anti-brat radar, I’d say skip it. Other than that, this anime is for the most part kinda enjoyable. No harm in skipping this anime. Now, go forth and bum out to some other anime.

Himouto! Umaru-chan Episode 1

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Should you watch Himouto! Umaru-chan?

    1. Yeah. There’s not much crisis or major event that happened other than choosing between snack combos. Haha. Himouto is more like a light entertainment that is nothing more than being adorable. So it does get bring pretty fast.

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s